• Services
[…] • Home
  • About
  • Services
    • Family Law
    • Criminal Defense
  • Resources
    • Blog
    • FAQ's
    • Forms
  • Contact
MICHAEL DIAZ LAW PC
  • Home
  • About
  • Services
    • Family Law
    • Criminal Defense
  • Resources
    • Blog
    • FAQ's
    • Forms
  • Contact
                                         

Best Interest of the Child

12/9/2021

 
The main consideration in any case involving children is what's termed in the Texas Family Code as "best interest of the child." Texas Family Code Section 153.002 states that "the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child."

The term "best interest of the child" is further explained in the leading case Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367 (Tex. 1976).  The Holley case  sets forth nine factors to be “considered by the courts in ascertaining the best interest of the child.” Those factors include: