These situations show how parents may be evaluated based on the age and needs of the child. Everything can be very fact specific. When facing custody disagreements, you and your attorney should goes these to best present you argument to the court. Ultimately, you want to show the judge that, while in your possession, the status quo will remain in place for the child, thus ensuring the child's life is disrupted as little as possible. The main consideration in any case involving children is what's termed in the Texas Family Code as "best interest of the child." Texas Family Code Section 153.002 states that "the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child."
The term "best interest of the child" is further explained in the leading case Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367 (Tex. 1976). The Holley case sets forth nine factors to be “considered by the courts in ascertaining the best interest of the child.” Those factors include: